Raven’s Shadow – Dramatis Personae

I’m aware some readers have difficulty accessing the Dramatis Personae in ebook editions of the Raven’s Shadow series, so here’s the list of characters from all three books. SPOILER WARNING – reading the full list may reveal some plot points if you haven’t read all the books.

Blood Song

The Unified realm

The Royal House of Al Nieren

Janus Al Nieren — King of the Realm

Malcius Al Nieren — son to Janus, Prince of the Realm, heir to the throne

Lyrna Al Nieren — daughter to Janus, Princess of the Realm

The Noble House of Sorna

Kralyk Al Sorna — First Sword of the Realm, former Battle Lord of the King’s Host

Vaelin Al Sorna — son to Kralyk, brother of the Sixth Order

Alornis Dinal — illegitimate daughter to Kralyk

The Noble House of Myrna

Vanos Al Myrna — Sword of the Realm, Tower Lord of the Northern Reaches

Dahrena Al Myrna — Lonak foundling, adopted daughter of Vanos

The Noble House of Sendahl

Artis Al Sendahl — First Minister of the Council of Unity

Nortah Al Sendahl — brother of the Sixth Order, son to Artis, Vaelin’s comrade

The Noble House of Hestian

Lakrhil Al Hestian — Lord Marshal of the King’s Twenty-seventh Regiment of Horse, later Battle Lord of the King’s Host

Linden Al Hestian — Lord Marshal of the King’s Thirty-fifth Regiment of Foot, son to Lakrhil, friend to Vaelin

Alucius Al Hestian — poet and second son to Lakrhil

The Sixth Order of the Faith

Gainyl Arlyn — Aspect of the Sixth Order, Vaelin’s superior

Sollis — sword-master and Brother Commander of the Sixth Order, Vaelin’s master

Caenis Al Nysa — brother of the Sixth Order, third son of the House of Nysa, Vaelin’s comrade

Barkus Jeshua — brother of the Sixth Order, son of a Nilsaelin blacksmith, Vaelin’s comrade

Dentos — brother of the Sixth Order, Vaelin’s comrade

Frentis — urchin and pickpocket, later brother of the Sixth Order, friend to Vaelin

Makril — brother of the Sixth Order, renowned tracker and later Brother Commander

Rensial — Master of Horse

Chekril — Master of Hounds

Hutril — Hunt Master

Jestin — Master of the Smithy

The Fifth Order of the Faith

Elera Al Mendah — Aspect of the Fifth Order

Sherin — sister of the Fifth Order, friend to Vaelin, later Mistress of Curatives

Gilma — sister of the Fifth Order, attached to the Thirty-fifth Regiment of Foot

Harin — Master of Bone Lore to the Fifth Order

Sellin — veteran brother of the Fifth Order, gatekeeper to the Order House

Others

Scratch — Volarian slave-hound, friend to Vaelin

Spit — warhorse of foul temper, Vaelin’s mount

Nirka Smolen — captain of the Third Company, King’s Mounted Guard

Sentes Mustor — drunkard, heir to the Fief Lordship of Cumbrael

Hentes Mustor — younger brother to Sentes, called the Trueblade

Lartek Al Molnar — Finance Minister of the Council of Unity

Dendrish Hendrahl — Aspect of the Third Order

Tendris Al Forne — brother of the Fourth Order and servant of the Council for Heretical Transgressions, later Aspect of the Fourth Order

Liesa Ilnien — Aspect of the Second Order

Theros Linel — Fief Lord of Renfael, vassal to Janus

Darnel Linel — son to Theros, heir to the Fief Lordship of Renfael

Banders — knight and Baron of Renfael, bondsman to Theros

Gallis — climber, outlaw and later sergeant in the Thirty- fifth Regiment of Foot

Janril Norin — former apprentice minstrel, later standard-bearer in the Thirty-fifth Regiment of Foot

Bren Antesh — captain of Cumbraelin archers during the Alpiran war

Count Marven — captain of the Nilsaelin contingent during the Alpiran war

The Alpiran Empire

Aluran Maxtor Selsus — Emperor

Seliesen Maxtor Aluran (Eruhin, The Hope) — adopted son to Aluran, chosen heir to the Imperial throne

Emeren Nasur Ailers — wife of Seliesen

Verniers Alishe Someren — Imperial Chronicler

Neliesen Nester Hevren — captain in the Imperial Guard

Holus Nester Aruan — Governor of the City of Linesh

Merulin Nester Velsus — Imperial Grand Prosecutor

Ahm Lin — stonemason of Far Western origin

Tower Lord

The Unified Realm

The Royal House of Al Nieren

Malcius Al Nieren — King of the Unified Realm.

Lyrna Al Nieren — Sister to Malcius, Princess of the Realm.

Ordella Al Nieren — Wife to Malcius, Queen of the Realm.

Janus Al Nieren — Son to Malcius, heir to the throne.

Dirna Al Nieren — Daughter to Malcius, Princess of the Realm.

The Noble House of Sorna

Vaelin Al Sorna — Former Brother of the Sixth Order, Sword of the Realm and Tower Lord of the Northern Reaches.

Alornis Al Sorna — artist and sister to Vaelin.

The Northern Reaches

Dahrena Al Myrna — First Counsel to the North Tower.

Adal Zenu — Captain of the North Guard.

Kehlan — Healer and brother of the Fifth Order.

Hollun — Record keeper and brother of the Fourth Order.

Orven Al Melna — Captain of the Third Company, King’s Mounted Guard.

Harlick — Librarian and brother of the Seventh Order, Archivist to the North Tower.

Nortah Al Sendahl — Teacher and Former Brother of the Sixth Order, friend to Vaelin.

Sella Al Sendahl — Wife to Nortah.

Artis Al Sendahl — Son to Sella and Nortah.

Lohren Al Sendahl — Daughter to Sella and Nortah.

Snowdance — A war-cat.

Wise Bear — Shaman to the Bear People.

Sanesh Poltar — War Chief to the Eorhil Sil.

Wisdom — Sage elder to the Eorhil Sil.

Insha ka Forna (Steel in Moonlight) — Eorhil warrior.

Ultin — Mine Foreman at Reaver’s Gulch, later Captain of the First Battalion of the Army of the North.

Davern — Shipwright and later Sergeant in the Army of the North.

Cara — Resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Lorkan — Resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Marken — Resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Weaver — Resident of Nehrin’s Point.

The Sixth Order of the Faith

Sollis — Swordmaster and Brother Commander of the Skellan Pass.

Caenis Al Nysa — Brother of the Sixth Order, Sword of the Realm and Lord Marshal of the Thirty-Fifth Regiment of Foot.

Frentis — Brother of the Sixth Order, friend to Vaelin.

Grealin — Master of Stores and brother of the Sixth Order.

Rensial — Horse-master and brother of the Sixth Order.

Ivern — Brother of the Sixth Order, stationed at the Skellan Pass.

Hervil — Brother of the Sixth Order, stationed at the Skellan Pass.

Alltor

Sentes Mustor — Fief Lord of Cumbrael.

Reva Mustor — Niece to Sentes.

Veliss — Honoured Counsel to the Fief Lord of Cumbrael.

Arentes Varnor — Lord Commander of the city guard.

Bren Antesh — Lord Commander of Archers.

Harin — Healer and brother of the Fifth Order, Master of Bone Lore.

Arken — Asraelin youth, friend to Reva.

The Reader — Leader of the Church of the World Father.

Renfael

Darnel Linel — Fief Lord of Renfael.

Hughlin Banders — Knight and Baron of Renfael.

Ulice — Illegitimate daughter to Banders.

Arendil — Son to Ulice.

Ermund Lewen — Knight and Chief Retainer to Banders.

Rekus Wenders — Knight and Chief Retainer to Darnel.

The Urlish Forest

Ratter — An outlaw.

Draker — An outlaw, comrade to Ratter.

Illian Al Jervin — Escaped slave, friend to Davoka.

Thirty-Four — Former numbered slave and torturer.

Slasher — Faith-hound and friend to Frentis.

Blacktooth — Faith-hound and friend to Illian.

Others

Alucius Al Hestian — A poet, friend to Alornis and Vaelin.

Nirka Al Smolen — Lord Marshal of the King’s Mounted Guard.

Tendris Al Forne — Aspect of the Fourth Order.

Benril Lenial — Renowned artist and Brother of the Third Order.

Janril Norin — Minstrel and former standard-bearer in the Thirty-Fifth Regiment of Foot.

Ellora — Dancer and wife to Janril.

Count Marven — Commander of the Nilsaelin Contingent of the Army of the North.

Lonak Dominion

The Mahlessa — High Priestess and Leader of the Lonakhim.

Davoka — Warrior of the Black River Clan, Servant of the Mountain, friend to Lyrna.

Kiral — Huntress of the Black River Clan and sister to Davoka.

Alturk — Tahlessa of the Grey Hawk Clan.

Mastek — Warrior of the Grey Hawk Clan.

The Alpiran Empire

Aluran Maxtor Selsus — Emperor.

Emeren Nasur Ailers — Former ward to the Emperor.

Verniers Alishe Someren — Imperial Chronicler.

Neliesen Nester Hevren — Captain in the Imperial Guard.

The Volarian Empire

Arklev Entril — Member of the Volarian Ruling Council.

Reklar Tokrev — General of the Twentieth Corps of the Volarian Imperial Host.

Fornell Av Entril Av Tokrev — Sister to Arklev, Wife to Reklar.

Vastir — Overseer of the Pits, in the employ of Arklev.

Meldenean Islands

Atheran Ell–Nestra — Meldenean Sea Captain and Shield of the Isles.

Carval Ell–Nurin — Ship Lord and Captain of the Red Falcon.

Belorath — Captain of the Sea Sabre.

Seordah Sil

Nersus Sil Nin (Song of the Wind) – Seer of ancient legend.

Hera Drakil (Red Hawk) – Elder and War Chief.

Queen of Fire

The Unified Realm

The Court of Queen Lyrna Al Nieren

Lyrna Al Nieren — Queen of the Unified Realm.

Iltis Al Adral — Sword of the Realm, Lord Protector of the Queen’s Person.

Benten Al Grey Gull — Sword of the Realm, Protector of the Queen’s Person.

Orena Al Vardrian — Lady to the Queen.

Murel Al Harten — Lady to the Queen.

Hollun — brother of the Fourth Order and Keeper of the Queen’s Purse.

The Queen’s Host

Vaelin Al Sorna — Tower Lord of Northern Reaches and Battle Lord of the Queen’s Host.

Alornis Al Sorna — artist and sister to Vaelin, later Lady Artificer to Queen Lyrna.

Dahrena Al Myrna — First Council to the North Tower.

Caenis Al Nysa — Brother of the Sixth Order, Sword of the Realm and Lord Marshal of the Thirty–Fifth Regiment of Foot.

Count Marven — Commander of the Nilsaelin contingent of the Queen’s Host.

Adal Zenu — Captain of the North Guard, later Lord Marshal and Sword of the Realm.

Kehlan — Healer and brother of the Fifth Order.

Orven Al Melna — Captain of the Third Company, King’s Mounted Guard, Later Lord Marshal and Sword of the Realm, Husband to Insha Ka Forna.

Insha ka Forna (Steel in Moonlight) — Eorhil warrior, wife to Orven.

Harlick — brother of the Seventh Order, Archivist to the North Tower, later First Librarian to the Great Library of the Unified Realm.

Nortah Al Sendahl — friend to Vaelin, later Lord Marshal of the Queen’s Daggers and Sword of the Realm.

Snowdance — A war–cat.

Sanesh Poltar — War Chief to the Eorhil Sil.

Wisdom — Sage elder to the Eorhil Sil.

Ultin — Mine Foreman at Reaver’s Gulch, later Captain of the First Battalion of the Army of the North

Davern — Shipwright and Sergeant in the Army of the North, later Master of the Queen’s Yard.

Furelah — Guardswoman in the Queen’s Daggers.

Atheran Ell–Nestra — Meldenean Sea Captain and Shield of the Isles, later Fleet Lord to Queen Lyrna.

Carval Ell–Nurin — Ship Lord and Captain of the Red Falcon.

Cara — Gifted resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Lorkan — Gifted resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Marken — Gifted resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Weaver — Gifted resident of Nehrin’s Point.

Cumbrael

Reva Mustor — Lady Governess of Cumbrael.

Lady Veliss — Honoured Council to the Lady Governess.

Arentes Varnor — Lord Commander of the City Guard.

Bren Antesh — Lord Commander of Archers.

The Reader — Leader of the Church of the World Father.

Ellese Brahdor — Orphan and Ward of the Lady Governess.

Allern Varesh — Guardsman to House Mustor.

Varinshold

Darnel Linel — Fief Lord of Renfael, Volarian Vassal.

Alucius Al Hestian — A poet, friend to Alornis and Vaelin, son to Lakrhil.

Lakrhil Al Hestian — Father to Alucius, Battle Lord to Darnel.

Elera Al Mendah — Aspect of the Fifth Order.

Dendrish Hendrahl — Aspect of the Third Order.

Benril Lernial — Renowned artist and Brother of the Third Order.

Mirvek Korvin — Commander Volarian Garrison.

Twenty-Seven — Kuritai, guard to Alucius.

Cresia — Sister of the Seventh Order.

Inehla — Sister of the Seventh Order.

Rhelkin — Brother of the Seventh Order.

Renfaelin Border

Frentis — Brother of the Sixth Order, friend to Vaelin, known as the Red Brother.

Davoka — Warrior of the Black River Clan, Servant of the Mountain, friend to Lyrna, fighter in the Red Brother’s Company.

Sollis — Swordmaster and Brother Commander of the Sixth Order.

Rensial — Horsemaster and Brother of the Sixth Order.

Hughlin Banders — Knight and Baron of Renfael.

Ulice — Illegitimate daughter to Banders.

Arendil — Son to Ulice and Darnel, heir to Fief Lordship of Renfael, fighter in the Red Brother’s Company

Ermund Lewen — Knight and Chief Retainer to Banders.

Draker — Former outlaw, fighter in the Red Brother’s Company.

Illian Al Jervin — Escaped slave and fighter in the Red Brother’s Company.

Thirty-Four — Former numbered slave and torturer, fighter in the Red Brother’s Company.

Ivern — Brother of the Sixth Order, stationed at the Skellan Pass.

Slasher — Faith-Hound and friend to Frentis.

Blacktooth — Faith-Hound and friend to Illian.

Others

Wise Bear — Shaman to the Bear People.

Kiral — Lonak huntress of the Black River Clan and sister to Davoka.

Alturk — Lonak Tahlessa of the Grey Hawk Clan.

Verniers Alishe Someren — Imperial Chronicler to the Court of Emperor Aluran.

Fornella Av Entril Av Tokrev — Volarian captive, sister to Arklev Entril.

Belorath — Meldenean Captain of the Sea Sabre.

Lekran — Warrior of the Rotha, later fighter in the Red Brother’s Company.

The Alpiran Empire

Aluran Maxtor Selsus — Emperor.

Emeren Nasur Ailers — Former ward to the Emperor.

Iveles Maxtor Seliesen — son to Emeren.

Neliesen Nester Hevren — Captain in the Imperial Guard.

Merulin Nester Velsus — Imperial Grand Prosecutor.

Horon Nester Everen — High Commander of Imperial Forces

Raulen — Gaoler to the Palace Dungeons.

The Volarian Empire

Arklev Entril — Member of the Volarian Ruling Council, Holder of the Treasurer’s Seat.

Lorvek Irlav — Member of the Volarian Ruling Council, Holder of the Slaver’s Seat.

Varulek Tovrin — Master of the Great Volarian Arena and Overseer of Garisai.

Lieza — a slave.

Hirkan of the Red Axe – Champion to the Othra mountain tribe.

The Ice

Whale Killer — Leader of the Wolf People, husband to Many Wings.

Many Wings — Shamaness to the Wolf People, wife to Whale Killer.

Astorek Anvir, also “Long Knife” — Shaman to the Wolf People, adopted son of Whale Killer and Many Wings.


%d bloggers like this: